Washington| Change
[…] Here, defendant entered a plea to theft by deception under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. Theft by deception occurs where a person "purposely obtains property of another by deception." one obtains the property of another by purposely creating a false impression." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. To "obtain" property means "to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of a legal interest in the property." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-1(f).

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4, a person deceives another by "[c]reat[ing] or reinforc[ing] a false impression, including false impressions as to . . . intention or other state of mind." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a). It must be proven the victim turned over the property in reliance on the deception. State v. Mann, 244 N.J.Super. 622, 626-27 (App. Div. 1990). However, "deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform a promise." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a).

Defendant provided the factual basis for his guilty plea during the following colloquy:

[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: [] Mr. Schwartz, on various dates between May 19, 2007 and April 2009, were you in the Township of Washington?