NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] In re Application of Virtua-West Jersey Hosp. Voorhees for a Certificate of Need, 194 N.J. 413, 422 (2008). Nonetheless, we must give "great deference" to an agency's interpretation of a statute it is charged with enforcing. N.J. Ass'n of Sch. Adm'rs v. Schundler, 211 N.J. 535, 549 (2012).
Here, the Seaside Park Board never requested permission to terminate or withdraw from its sending-receiving relationship with the Toms River Board. As a result, N.J.S.A. 18A:38-21.1 is inapplicable. Instead, it sought permission to enter into a second send-receive relationship, relying on N.J.S.A. 18A:38-13, which states in pertinent part:
The [C]ommissioner shall make equitable determinations based upon consideration of all the circumstances, including the educational and financial implications for the affected districts, the impact on the quality of education received by pupils, and the effect on the racial composition of the pupil population of the districts. The [C]ommissioner shall grant the requested change in designation or allocation if no substantial negative impact will result therefrom.