Washington| Change
[…] However, we add the following brief comments.

The judge correctly found that all of plaintiff's claims were barred by the six-year statute of limitations. Defendant withdrew the money from the joint account in June 2001, and plaintiff did not file his claims until October 2014, over seven years after the expiration of the limitations period in June 2007. Defendant's December 31, 2008 letter to Mildred did not re-start the limitations period under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24. That statute states:

In actions at law grounded on any simple contract, no acknowledgment or promise by words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, so as to take any case out of the operation of [the applicable statute of limitations], or to deprive any person of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgment or promise shall be made or continued by or in some writing to be signed by the party chargeable thereby.

"In addition to the requirement of a writing[,] it is also necessary that the acknowledgment relied upon be such as in its entirety fairly supports an implication of a promise to pay the debt immediately or on demand." Denville Amusement Co. v. Fogelson, 84 N.J.Super. 164, 170 (App.