Washington| Change
[…] In support of its interpretation of the CSPA, Highland Park refers to certain provisions of the Act that pertain to a charter school's "district of residence." Highland Park cites N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c), which requires a proposed charter school to provide a copy of its application to the "local board of education." However, the statute does not support Highland Park's argument. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c) also requires the Commissioner to provide notice to "members of the State Legislature, school superintendents, and mayors and governing bodies of all legislative districts, school districts, or municipalities in which there are students who will be eligible for enrollment in the charter school."