Washington| Change
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).

Affirmed.

FootNotes


1. "The Grow New Jersey Assistance Program," N.J.S.A. 34:1B-242 to -250, is "a program under the jurisdiction of the New Jersey Economic Development Authority" ("EDA") "to encourage economic development and job creation and" job preservation by providing "tax credits to eligible businesses for an eligibility period not to exceed 10 years." N.J.S.A. 34:1B-244(a).
2. Hartz planned to use the proceeds from the sale of the Property to buy a building in Seattle, Washington in a "1031 exchange." Under 26 U.S.C. § 1031 of the tax code, no gains or losses from the sale of property will be recognized "if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." Ibid.