Washington| Change
[…] [Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007).]

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) states:

The application to accomplish [accidental disability] retirement must be filed within five years of the original traumatic event, but the board of trustees may consider an application filed after the five-year period if it can be factually demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board of trustees that the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member.

"The applicant for ... disability retirement benefits has the burden to prove that he or she has a disabling condition and must produce expert evidence to sustain this burden." Bueno v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund, Div. of Pensions & Benefits, 404 N.J.Super. 119, 126 (App.