PER CURIAM.
[…] They argue that the punitive damages that the judge awarded are excessive and unconstitutional. In their cross-appeals, Jarwick and Halpern argue that the court should have awarded them the maximum amount of punitive damages allowed under the PDA.
The PDA defines "punitive damages" to include "exemplary damages and means damages awarded against a party in a civil action because of aggravating circumstances in order to penalize and to provide additional deterrence against a defendant to discourage similar conduct in the future." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. The PDA specifically excludes both compensatory damages, which "means damages intended to make good the loss of an injured party," and nominal damages, which "are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500."