Washington| Change
[…] As we have previously noted, "[i]n foreclosure matters, equity must be applied to plaintiffs as well as defendants." Angeles, 428 N.J. Super. at 320.

We also reject defendants' argument that N.J.S.A. 12A:3-118(a) controls here. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-118(a) provides for a six-year statute of limitations in "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note." Plaintiff, however, has not sued defendants on the note. Plaintiff's suit is one to foreclose the mortgage, and is thus controlled by N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1, which provides:

An action to foreclose a residential mortgage shall not be commenced following the earliest of: a. Six years from the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage, whether the date is itself set forth or may be calculated from information contained in the mortgage or note, bond, or other obligation, except that if the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date has been extended by a written instrument, the action to foreclose shall not be commenced after six years from the extended date under the terms of the written instrument; b. Thirty-six years from the date of recording of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage is not recorded, 36 years from the date of execution, so long as the mortgage itself does not provide for a period of repayment in excess of 30 years; or c. Twenty years from the date on which the debtor defaulted, which default has not been cured, as to any of the obligations or covenants contained in the mortgage or in the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage, except that if the date to perform any of the obligations or covenants has been extended by a written instrument or payment on account has been made, the action to foreclose shall not be commenced after 20 years from the date on which the default or payment on account thereof occurred under the terms of the written instrument. [N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a) to (c) (emphasis added).]

As the maturity date expressly "set forth" in defendants' note is July 1, 2034, plaintiff's foreclosure is obviously timely.