Washington| Change
[…] Ibid.

Our review of the record convinces us plaintiff established its entitlement to summary judgment striking defendants' answer and permitting the matter to proceed as uncontested. Defendants' claims that the matter was time-barred and plaintiff failed to establish its standing to foreclose are plainly without merit.

Affirmed.

FootNotes


1. Alfred Greco and Denise Greco deeded the property to Denise Greco in 2006.
2. N.J.S.A. 46:18-13, effective February 18, 2016, prior to the file date of this action, expressly permits "the established holder of the mortgage," defined as "the record holder of the mortgage as established by the latest record of assignment or by the original mortgage recording in the records of the county clerk" to "take action to foreclose a mortgage."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer