Washington| Change
[…] Survivor Accidental Death Benefits

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10 governs survivor accidental death benefits. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(1) provides for payment of survivor accidental death benefits "[u]pon the death of a member in active service as a result of . . . [a]n accident met in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place[.]" (Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(2), (5), and (6) provide greater survivor death benefits than N.J.S.A. 43:16A-12.1(a).

Active Member Status

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-9(5)(a) addresses when a member is deemed an active member of the PFRS for eligibility purposes: