Ohio| Change
[…] The Legislature further finds that the establishment of a charter school program is in the best interests of the students of this State and it is therefore the public policy of the State to encourage and facilitate the development of charter schools. [N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-2.]

Charter schools are "open to all students on a space available basis. . . ." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school may not discriminate in its admissions policies and practices, but "may limit admission to a particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. Enrollment in a charter school is voluntary, and a student may withdraw from a charter school at any time. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-9.