Ohio| Change
[…] In re Camden Cty., 170 N.J. 439, 449 (2002) (citation omitted).

Hatikvah correctly points out that there are no provisions in the CSPA or the implementing regulations providing for an appeal from the Commissioner's decision approving an amendment to a charter, nor is there any provision permitting an appeal of any decision by a non-district of residence. In this regard, N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(d), which governs the establishment of charter schools, provides only that "[t]he local board of education or a charter school applicant may appeal the decision of the commissioner to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court." Similarly, N.J.A.C. 6A:11-2.5, which controls the "charter appeal process," provides that "[a]n eligible applicant for a charter school, a charter school, or a district board of education or State district superintendent of the district of residence of a charter school may file an appeal