Ohio| Change
[…] In so ruling, we found unpersuasive Highland Park's citation to other provisions of the Charter School Act that pertain to a charter school's "district of residence." Id. at 18. For example, the court found that

Highland Park cites N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c), which requires a proposed charter school to provide a copy of its application to the "local board of education." However, the statute does not support Highland Park's argument. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c) also requires the Commissioner to provide notice to "members of the State Legislature, school superintendents, and mayors and governing bodies of all legislative districts, school districts, or municipalities in which there are students who will be eligible for enrollment in the charter school." Highland Park also cites N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-14(b), a statute that limits a charter school's salaries to the salaries of the highest step in the district where the school is located; and N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-16(b), which requires a charter school to serve a copy of its annual report on the local board