SUNDAR, J.T.C.
[…] The imposition of roll-back taxes is authorized by our Constitution. Thus, "when land which has been valued" under the Act "is applied to a use other than for agriculture or horticulture" then it "shall be subject to additional taxes ... in the current year and in such of the tax years immediately preceding, not in excess of 2 such years in which the land was valued" under the Act. N.J. Const. Art. VIII, § I, ¶ 1.
The enabling statute, N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8, reiterates the above mandate and provides that land "which is in agricultural or horticultural use and is being valued, assessed and taxed under the" Act, will be subject to roll-back taxes if it "is applied to a use other than agricultural or horticultural."