JAMES S. STARZYNSKI, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] He has no business to reorganize. He chose to liquidate.
Before launching into the details, the Court will review some basic bankruptcy definitions and processes. "The term `consumer debt' means debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." 11 U.S.C. 101(8). A debtor's debts are "primarily consumer debts" if they exceed fifty percent of the total debt. Stewart v. United States Trustee (In re Stewart), 175 F.3d 796, 808 (10th Cir.1999). Consequently, the entire universe of debtors consists of consumer debtors and non-consumer debtors
Section 301(a) describes how a voluntary case is initiated: "A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter." The term "entity" includes a "person." Section 101(15). The term "person" includes an "individual." Section 101(41). A "petition" is the document filed with the court to commence the case. Section 101(42).
Section 109 determines what entities may file under what chapters.