JAMES S. STARZYNSKI, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Absent a dismissal, they seek conversion to increase their returns over that they will receive in liquidation by capturing Debtor's post-petition personal service income
However, conversion to Chapter 11 would not further the interests of the Debtor or those that depend on him for support. The obviously apparent reasons for the existence of a bankruptcy law available to individuals is to discharge debt and provide a fresh start. If the Court were to order conversion of this case to Chapter 11, the Debtor would be unable to automatically reconvert it to Chapter 7. See Section 1112(a)(3) ("The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title unless—... (3) the case was converted to a case under this chapter other than on the debtor's request.") Instead, he would be trapped
At least one case has ruled that one element a creditor must establish to convert a case to Chapter 11 is to demonstrate the probability of a confirmable plan of reorganization. In re Wet-Jet Int'l, Inc., 235 B.R. 142, 153 (Bankr.D.Mass. 1999).