JAMES S. STARZYNSKI, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In re Crowder, 225 B.R. 794, 796 (Bankr.D.N.M.1998). To determine whether a debtor in possession qualifies as a bona fide purchaser under Section 544(a)(3), the Court must examine whether the debtor in possession had constructive notice of any encumbrance under applicable state law, regardless of whether the debtor in possession had actual knowledge of the encumbrance. In re Colon, 563 F.3d at 1173.
Under New Mexico, a bona fide purchaser of real property who does not have notice of an encumbrance takes the property free of the encumbrance. See N.M.S.A.1978 § 14-9-3 (1990) ("No deed, mortgage or other instrument in writing not recorded ... shall affect the title or rights to, in any real estate, of any purchaser, mortgagee in good faith or judgment lien creditor, without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded instruments.").
Despite the rather broad definition of constructive notice under New Mexico law, a mortgage must nonetheless be properly recorded in order to provide constructive notice to any prospective purchasers.