ROBERT H. JACOBVITZ, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The term "operator" as used within the oil and gas industry has a specialized meaning that differs depending on the context or on the parties' agreement. For example, under the Texas Natural Resources Code, an operator may be a person other than the mineral owner or working interest owner. Under that statute, "operator" is defined as "a person who assumes responsibility for the physical operation and control of a well as shown by a form the person files with the commission and the commission approves." Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 89.002(2) (2011). "`Nonoperator' means a person who owns a working interest in a well at the time the well is required to be plugged pursuant to commission rules and is not an operator as defined in Subdivision (2) of this subsection." Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. §89.002(3).