ROBERT H. JACOBVITZ, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Cross Creek was concerned with the continuing liability of the record title holder to the Indian mineral owner— not the liability of the holder of operating rights. The IBLA's observation that it "appears" that an assignment of operating rights does not require the Secretary's approval was, therefore, not essential to its decision. Further, in concluding that Cross Creek remained liable because of its status as record title holder, it cited 43 C.F.R. § 3106.7-2, applicable to leases under the Mineral Leasing Act, not the IMLA. That regulation recognizes that both a record title holder and a holder of operating rights are responsible until the BLM approves an assignment. See 43 C.F.R. § 3106.7-2 ("You are responsible for performing all obligations under the lease until the date BLM approves an assignment of your record title interest or transfer of your operating rights."). Cross Creek confirms what the parties here do not dispute: a transfer of record title requires approval by the Secretary. It does not establish whether an operating right constitutes an interest in a lease which would require the Secretary's approval under 25 U.S.C. §211.53.