DAVID T. THUMA, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] N.D. Tex. 2009) (§ 330(a)(7) requires compensation awarded to Chapter 11 trustee to be in the form of a commission, even though the court must consider factors set forth in § 330(a)(3)); In re Clemens, 349 B.R. 725, 733 (Bankr. D. Utah 2006) (after BAPCPA, § 330(a)(3) requires courts to rule on the reasonableness of requested Chapter 11 trustee fees). The Court agrees that post-BAPCPA, Chapter 11 trustees are limited to "reasonable compensation" up to the statutory cap. The Court need not determine how § 330(a)(7) affects compensation to Chapter 7 trustees.
Section 331 authorizes interim compensation to professionals, including trustees:
§ 331. Section 331 was added to the Bankruptcy Code "to remove any doubt that officers of the estate may apply for, and the court may approve, compensation and reimbursement during the case, instead of being required to wait until the end of the case, which in some instances, may be years." H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 330 (1977); S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 41-42 (1978) U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News pp. 5787, 5827, 5828, 6287.