ROBERT H. JACOBVITZ, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) ("a petition filed under section 301 ... of this title ... operates as a stay ..."); In re Gruntz, 202 F.3d 1074, 1081 (9th Cir. 2000) ("The automatic stay is self-executing, effective upon the filing of the bankruptcy petition.") (citations omitted).
Once the debtor receives a Chapter 7 discharge, the discharge injunction, found in 11 U.S.C. § 524, takes the place of the automatic stay. See Baetz, 493 B.R. at 234 ("At the conclusion of the typical chapter 7 case, the automatic stay is replaced by the discharge injunction set forth in § 524."). The Chapter 7 discharge injunction "prohibits actions brought to collect a discharged debt from the debtor[.]" In re Paul, 534 F.3d 1303, 1307 (10th Cir. 2008). See also, 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2) ("A discharge ... operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action ... to collect ... any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor"). Similar to the automatic stay, the Chapter 7 discharge injunction applies to attempts to collect pre-petition debts.