ROBERT H. JACOBVITZ, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] It is, therefore, not inequitable to apply the dismissal provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 349 notwithstanding the binding nature of the confirmed plan.
Viper contends that the reinstatement of this preference action by operation of 11 U.S.C. § 349(b) would require an impracticable "double reversion," first returning the cause of action that vested in Viper upon confirmation back to the bankruptcy estate, and second, reinstating the potential avoided preferential transfers to FFBL. While crediting counsel for a creative argument, the Court disagrees.
Section 349(b) provides, in part, that unless the Court orders otherwise for cause, dismissal of the bankruptcy case "vacates any order, judgment, or transfer ordered, under section 522(i)(I), 542, 550, or 553 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(2). The effect of this provision would be to vacate any order entered pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 550 avoiding a preferential transfer or granting a money judgment on a preferential transfer claim.