ROBERT H. JACOBVITZ, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Bankruptcy courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. See Gardner v. United States (In re Gardner), 913 F.2d 1515, 1517 (10th Cir. 1990) ("Bankruptcy courts have only the jurisdiction and powers expressly or by necessary implication granted by Congress."); Connolly v. City of Houston (In re Western Integrated Networks, LLC), 329 B.R. 334, 340 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2005) ("[A] bankruptcy court cannot exercise jurisdiction over a proceeding when the proceeding falls outside the jurisdictional boundaries established by statute."). The jurisdictional grant conferred on bankruptcy courts by 28 U.S.C § 1334 covers "all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).
On the surface, this proceeding does not seem to fall within the Court's limited jurisdiction because it concerns a fee dispute between third parties over fees from a settlement under which the settlement monies have been disbursed.