ROBERT H. JACOBVITZ, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] His only connection to the Hospital's bankruptcy case was the filing of proofs of claim with the claims and noticing agent appointed in the bankruptcy case. Ultimately, the Court need not decide whether the filing of the proofs of claim is a sufficient basis for the Court to exercise core jurisdiction over this dispute because, even if the matter is core, the Court may permissively abstain under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). See Telluride Asset Resolution, LLC v. Telluride Global Dev., LLC (In re Telluride Income Growth, LP), 364 B.R. 390, 398 (10th Cir. BAP 2007) ("Section 1334(c)(1) permits abstention from core matters and non-core matters...."); Beneficial Nat'l Bank USA v. Best Receptions Systems, Inc. (In re Best Reception Systems, Inc.), 220 B.R. 932,
Permissive abstention may be warranted "in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law," 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), and can be raised by the bankruptcy court sua sponte. See Scoular Co. v. Dalhart Consumers Fuel Ass'n, Inc. (In re Podzemny), Adv. No. 10-1010 J, 2010 WL 1795269, at *6 (Bankr. D.N.M. May 3, 2010); Bricker v.