VANZI, Judge.
[…] Mem'l Med. Ctr., 2001-NMCA-033, ¶ 23, 130 N.M. 434, 25 P.3d 273. "The TCA was enacted after this Court rejected common law sovereign immunity in Hicks v. State, 88 N.M. 588, 544 P.2d 1153 (1975), superseded by statute as stated in Electro-Jet Tool Mfg. Co. v. City of Albuquerque, 114 N.M. 676, 845 P.2d 770 (1995). See §§ 41-4-1 to -29." Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch. Dist., 2006-NMSC-040, ¶ 8, 140 N.M. 205, 141 P.3d 1259. "The TCA grants all government entities and their employees general immunity from actions in tort, but waives that immunity in certain specified circumstances." Id. (citing § 41-4-4). The waiver for "operation or maintenance of any building" in Section 41-4-6, allows individual claims against governmental entities that are based on "the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." Id. "For the waiver to apply, the negligent operation or maintenance must create a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the building." Upton, 2006-NMSC-040, ¶ 8 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Castillo v.