CASTILLO, Chief Judge.
[…] Another purpose is to aid in discovering and removing from the highways the intoxicated driver. These purposes are valid and well within the proper scope of the state's police powers." McCain, 84 N.M. at 660, 506 P.2d at 1207. The State has a "compelling public interest in eradicating DWI occurrences and the potentially deadly consequences" of the crime. City of Santa Fe v. Martinez, 2010-NMSC-033, ¶ 13, 148 N.M. 708, 242 P.3d 275. Such legislation has been upheld in the face of due process challenges. See McCain, 84 N.M. at 660-661, 506 P.2d at 1207-08.
New Mexico's statute provides:
Section 66-8-107(A). The test is to be conducted at the behest of the police officer: "A test of blood or breath or both . . . shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug." Section 66-8-107(B). The statute gives the MVD the authority to revoke a driver's license if a person refuses to consent to chemical testing:
Section 66-8-111(B).