Ohio| Change
[…] In fact, like the Board, every professional licensing board that operates under the Uniform Licensing Act treats notices of contemplated action, motions and other pleadings, and board decisions as public records. Schwartz did not dispute this fact below and does not dispute it on appeal.

Instead, Schwartz's argument is premised on Section 61-6-34(B) of the Act that provides that "[a]ll written and oral communications made by any person to the board relating to actual and potential disciplinary action shall be confidential communications and are not public records for the purposes of [IPRA]."