Ohio| Change
[…] The Basis of the Department's Decision Was Not Arbitrary and Capricious

{¶ 4} Petitioner argues that the Department's decision was arbitrary and capricious because it was based on Petitioner's failure to contemporaneously report the harassment and misconduct of his supervisor Talamantes. While we agree with Petitioner that an employee's failure to contemporaneously report misconduct does not preclude an employee from establishing good cause to voluntarily terminate employment, we conclude that Petitioner's arguments misconstrue the basis of the Department's decision.

{¶ 5} NMSA 1978, Section 51-1-7(A)(1) (2011) provides that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for[,] and shall not be eligible to receive[,] benefits: . . . if it is determined . . . that the individual left employment voluntarily without good cause in connection with the employment." Petitioner does not challenge the Department's determination that he voluntarily terminated his employment. Thus, we limit our analysis to the Department's determination that he did so without good cause. See Fitzhugh v.