MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See id. ¶¶ 3-5.
{4} That is not the case here. The order granting summary judgment in favor of Defendant on claims arising from Dr. Blake's conduct prior to March 7, 2009, was premised on the Medical Malpractice Act's statute of repose, codified at NMSA 1978, Section 41-5-13 (1976), which forecloses malpractice claims "unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred[.]" Id. We fail to see how the merits of the case with respect to vicarious liability arising from Dr. Constantin's alleged negligence could be intertwined with a grant of summary judgment based on a statute of repose, which does not implicate the merits of the case.