Washington| Change
[…] [See CN 9] See Simon, 1966-NMSC-170, ¶ 13 (also stating that "a mortgage is but an incident to the debt, the payment of which it secures"); see also NMSA 1978, § 48-7-4(A) (1991) (stating that, when a debt has been fully satisfied, the mortgagee has a duty to "cause the full satisfaction of it to be entered of record in the office of the county clerk of the county where the mortgage or deed of trust is recorded").

{8} Thus, for the reasons stated in this opinion and set forth in this Court's notice of proposed disposition, we reverse and remand for dismissal of the foreclosure action.

{9} IT IS SO ORDERED.

J. MILES HANISEE, Judge and M. MONICA ZAMORA, Judge, concurs.

Source:  Leagle