Washington| Change
[…] See id.

{6} Additionally, we reiterate that Appellees entered into a stipulated order whereby they "settled all claims of Appellees against [D]ecedent's estate[.]" [MIO 4, 5] Since the only obligor on the note at the time of Decedent's death was Decedent, and since Appellees settled all claims against Decedent's estate, there was no debt remaining due on the notes. [See CN 8-9] See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-604(a) (2009) (stating that "[a] person entitled to enforce an instrument . . . may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument . . . by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed record"); NMSA 1978, § 55-3-601(a) (1992) (stating that the "obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this article or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract" (emphasis added)); cf.