Washington| Change
[…] [See CN 8-9] See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-604(a) (2009) (stating that "[a] person entitled to enforce an instrument . . . may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument . . . by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed record"); NMSA 1978, § 55-3-601(a) (1992) (stating that the "obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this article or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract" (emphasis added)); cf. NMSA 1978, § 55-3-602(a) (2009) (stating that, to the extent a payment is made on an instrument, "the obligation of the party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged").