Ohio| Change
[…] Martinez, 1989-NMCA-036, 5, 108 N.M. 604, 775 P.2d 1321, and in doing so, must also show prejudice. See Salazar, 2007-NMSC-004, 10.

The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion

{7} A district court is required to make a careful and independent evaluation of a defendant's rehabilitative potential and to hear mitigating evidence. See State v. Cabezuela, 2015-NMSC-016, 8, 350 P.3d 1145; State v. Montoya, 2015-NMSC-010, 68, 345 P.3d 1056; State v. Bonilla, 2000-NMSC-037, 10, 130 N.M. 1, 15 P.3d 491; see also NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15.1(A)(1) (2009) ("The judge may alter the basic sentence as prescribed [by statute] upon . . . a finding . . . of any mitigating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender[.]").

{8} Defendant's trial counsel did not and his appellate counsel does not show any prejudice in regard to the timing of trial counsel's receipt of the pre-sentence report. The report is not in the appellate record.