Ohio| Change
[…] Section 3-2-1(A). The petition must be signed by at least 200 residents of the territory or the owners of at least 60 percent of the land within the territory. Id. The petition must include a "municipal services and revenue plan." Section 3-2-1(B). Section 3-2-5 provides that the board will determine if the statutory requirements are met; if they are met, the board conducts an election in which residents of the territory vote on whether to incorporate.

{5} Section 3-2-3 places limits on incorporation within "urbanized territory." "Urbanized territory is that territory within the same county and within five miles of the boundary of any municipality having a population of five thousand or more persons and that territory within the same county and within three miles of a municipality having a population of less than five thousand persons[.]" Id. § 3-2-3(A). The parties herein agree that the territory that PGST seeks to incorporate is urbanized territory.

{6} Section 3-2-3(B) provides that: