JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] See Reply at 12. The State Defendants also argue that Lymon made no attempt to rebut the argument that the
The State Defendants argue that the Court should dismiss Count I because the tort claims against Sanchez fall outside of the scope of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act's waivers of immunity for state employees. See Motion at 4. The State Defendants argue that Lymon's claims arise from Sanchez' alleged negligent misclassification of Lymon and that neither NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6 or § 41-4-12—both of which Lymon cites in Count I—are applicable. Section 41-4-6 waives immunity for conduct involving "the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings," and the State Defendants contend that a classification that allows an inmate to work in a certain section of the prison has nothing to do with the maintenance and operation of the prison's physical premises, and is thus not within the scope of the waiver.