JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] Lymon argues that Sanchez and Hernandez fall within the waivers in § 41-4-6 and § 41-4-12.
In Count I of the Second Amended Complaint, Lymon alleges that Sanchez negligently misclassified him for work in the prison kitchen contrary to his medically ordered restriction prohibiting heavy lifting. See Second Am. Complaint ¶¶ 10, 21-24, at 3, 5. While other legal claims are made against Sanchez in the Second Amended Complaint, Lymon's claim of negligence against Sanchez is based only on the alleged misclassification.
Section 41-4-6 exempts from immunity "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment, or furnishings." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6. This waiver "contemplates waiver of immunity where due to the alleged negligence of public employees an injury arises from an unsafe, dangerous, or defective condition on property owned and operated by the government." Bober v.