JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] N.M. Corr. Dep't, 133 N.M. 313, 319, 62 P.3d 770, 776 (Ct.App.2003)("In the absence of affirmative legislation, the courts of this state have consistently declined to permit individuals to bring private lawsuits to enforce rights guaranteed by the New Mexico Constitution, based on the absence of an express waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims Act."); Chavez v. City of Albuquerque, 124 N.M. 479, 482, 952 P.2d 474, 477 (Ct.App.1997)(noting that a plaintiff cannot seek damages for violations of rights under the New Mexico Constitution against a city or its employees or agents unless the
Section 41-4-6 exempts from immunity "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6. This exception balances the principle that "government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done" with the desire "to compensate those injured by the negligence of public employees and to impose duties of reasonable care." Cobos v. Doña Ana County Hous.