JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] "It is for Congress, not federal courts, to articulate the appropriate standards to be applied as a matter of federal law." Id. at 317, 101 S.Ct. 1784. "Where the issues raised require the expertise of administrative agencies, federal courts often decline to exercise the jurisdiction and refuse to hear the claim based on the doctrine of primary jurisdiction." Tampa Interstate 75 Ltd. P'ship v. Fla. Gas Transmission, 294 F.Supp.2d 1277, 1279 (M.D.Fla.2003)
The NGA regulates natural-gas companies, including the transportation by them of natural gas in interstate commerce. See 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) & (b). Congress has declared that "the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest." 15 U.S.C. § 717(a). As part of the regulation, all natural gas companies must obtain from the FERC a certificate of public convenience and necessity authorizing their operations and acts. See 15 U.S.C. § 717f(c)(1)(A).