Washington| Change
[…] See id. And even considering the fact that the Plaintiffs served MTM through an attorney who accepted service of process in New Mexico, "the casual presence [within the state] of the corporate agent or even his conduct of single or isolated items of activities in a state in the corporation's behalf are not enough to subject it to suit on causes of action unconnected with the activities there." Int'l Shoe Co. v. State of Wash., 326 U.S. 310, 317 (1945) (emphasis added).

Citing N.M.S.A. § 54-1A-306 to support their position, Plaintiffs state that "all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law." Citing N.M.S.A. §§ 54-1A-3077, they argue that, "upon the Court's determination that Thyssen Mining is a proper party and is the managing partner of MTM, MTM may also be sued."