Washington| Change
[…] We also conclude that the District Court admitted hearsay testimony only under the exceptions of the Federal Rules and properly limited its use," and concluding, "[t]hus, we find no abuse of discretion on these points"). The Court thus concludes that the Federal Rules of Evidence apply to its consideration of the Petition.

Section 11605 of Title 42 of the United States Code states:

With respect to any application to the United States Central Authority, or any petition to a court [for return of a child], which seeks relief under the Convention, or any other documents or information included with such application or petition or provided after such submission which relates to the application or petition, as the case may be, no authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.