JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 901 provides that a United States taxpayer may claim a tax credit for the amount of any income taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country. See 26 U.S.C. § 901(a)-(b). Subsection (a) specifically notes that "[s]uch choice for any taxable year may be made or changed at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed." 26 U.S.C. § 901(a). Section 904 of Title 26 of the United States Code limits the total amount of credit that a United States taxpayer may take under § 901(a) and provides that "[t]he total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States . . . bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 904(a). Furthermore, 26 U.S.C. § 905 states:
26 U.S.C. § 905(c)(2)(B).
In another section of Title 26, Congress provides special rules relating to foreign tax credits.