JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] She dissented with respect to the portions of the majority opinion "in which the majority takes the unnecessary step in announcing a rule permitting defendants in future cases to offer deductions they did not actually claim in order to establish a `more accurate determination of the tax loss' under U.S.S.G. § 2T1.1(a)." United States v. Hoskins, 654 F.3d at 1100. Chief Judge Briscoe explained that, in her view, the majority opinion's rule on tax loss improperly complicates sentencing in tax cases, improperly characterizes the Tenth Circuit's
26 U.S.C. § 901 provides that a United States taxpayer may claim a tax credit for the amount of any income taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country. See 26 U.S.C. § 901(a)-(b). Subsection (a) specifically notes that "[s]uch choice for any taxable year may be made or changed at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed." 26 U.S.C. § 901(a).