MEMORANDUM OPINION OR ORDER
[…] See Plaintiff's Memorandum in Support of its Motion to Reconsider Dismissal with Prejudice and for Leave to File a Third Amended Complaint at 1, 3-4, filed August 23, 2011 (Doc. 97)("Memorandum in Support of Reconsideration").
ASTM International moves, pursuant to the Standards Development Organization Advancement Act, 15 U.S.C. § 4304, for its attorneys' fees and expenses. See Memorandum in Support of Attorney Fees at 1.
LAW REGARDING ATTORNEYS FEES
The statute discussing awarding attorneys fees and costs, 15 U.S.C. § 4304 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Notwithstanding sections 15 and 26 of this title, in any claim under the antitrust laws, or any State law similar to the antitrust laws, based on the conducting of a joint venture, or of a standards development activity engaged in by a standards development organization, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action —
(1) award to a substantially prevailing claimant the cost of suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney's fee, or
(2) award to a substantially prevailing party defending against any such claim the cost of suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney's fee, if the claim, or the claimant's conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith.
15 U.S.C. § 4304. To establish entitlement to attorneys fees, ASTM International must first establish that "the claim, or the claimant's conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith." 15 U.S.C. § 4304(a)(2). Because neither the parties nor the Court has found any cases interpreting § 4304, the Court looks to similar federal fee-shifting statutes. See Burlington v.