Ohio| Change
[…] Espinoza-Lazo, 400 F.App'x 926, 927 (5th Cir. 2010)(unpublished)("The indictment and judgment show that Espinoza-Lazo was convicted of burglary of a habitation with intent to commit theft, a violation of Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1). We have previously held that such a conviction qualifies as a crime of violence for purposes of a § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) enhancement."). Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1) defines burglary as occurring when, without the effective consent of the owner, a person "enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or an assault." Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1). Texas' statutory definition of burglary substantially mirrors the "generic contemporary meaning of burglary" to which the Supreme Court referred in Taylor v.