Washington| Change
[…] State, 2003 -NMCA- 073, ¶ 16, 133 N.M. 721, 68 P.3d 961 (upholding dismissal of prima-facie tort because no waiver for this tort under the NMTCA)).

Pattison clearly was acting within the scope of her duty as a CYFD employee when she reported her suspicions of child abuse. Even if Pattison's conduct may be considered tortious, it would be considered within the scope of her duty. See Risk Mgt. Div. v. McBrayer, 2000-NMCA-104, ¶ 19, 129 N.M. 778, 14 P.3d 43, cert. denied 130 N.M. 17 (2000) and NMSA 1978 § 41-4-3(G) (defining scope of duty to include "performing any duties that a public employee is requested, required or authorized to perform by the governmental entity. . ."). Pattison is required by law to report suspected child abuse. NMSA 1978 § 32A-4-3(A). Reporting defamatory information does not constitute a tort for which Pattison may be liable under the NMTCA. See Johnson, 377 F. Supp. 2d at 1083-84 (dismissing NMTCA claims against CYFD employee).