Ohio| Change
[…] Martinez v. Martinez, slip op. at 23. The Court now has more evidence to review, which was not before it when it previously announced that Rooker-Feldman is not a bar to P. Martinez' claims asserting a property interest in the Candelaria and Alberta properties. The Court is no longer convinced that P. Martinez' asserted interests in the Candelaria and Alberta properties is a new cause of action under N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-4-20 that the Rooker-Feldman doctrine does not prohibit the Court from entertaining.

First, the language of N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-4-20 does not seem to allow a divorced party to bring a new cause of action for properties that were covered by an earlier divorce. The statute states that the "failure to divide or distribute property on the entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage" does not affect the property rights of a husband or wife, or prohibit a court from dividing property "that could have been litigated in the original proceeding."