Ohio| Change
[…] Chief Judge Molzen relied upon N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-8, and Mitchell v. Mitchell, 104 N.M. 205, 719 P.2d 432 (Ct. App.), cert denied, 104 N.M. 84, 717 P.2d 60 (1986)(table), in finding that M. Martinez and P. Martinez were divorced on February 6, 1998. See R&R at 13-14. N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-3-8 states that separate property is "property acquired by either spouse before marriage or after entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-3-8 (A)(1).