JUDITH C. HERRERA, District Judge.
[…] See generally Doc. 908.
Under the Federal Death Penalty Act (FDPA), 18 U.S.C. § 3591 et seq., if the Government determines it will seek the death penalty as to a defendant, it must, at a reasonable time before trial, serve on that defendant a notice stating that death will be sought and "setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death." 18 U.S.C. § 3593. Regarding amendment to such a notice, "[t]he court may permit the attorney for the government to amend the notice upon a showing of good cause." Id. Thus, an amendment to a § 3593(a) notice is valid if: (1) it complies with the requirement that the notice be filed a reasonable time before trial, and (2) the government shows good cause for the amendment. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a).