LORENZO F. GARCIA, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The TCPA claims are subject to dismissal. Therefore, the Court recommends that the TCPA claims be denied and dismissed, with prejudice.
Sartori's main claim is that BANA is a stranger to his loan and property. He repeatedly argues that MERS lacked the authority to execute the assignment of mortgage, and therefore, BANA had no interest in the property and lacked standing to foreclose. But, Sartori provided no evidence or facts to support this position.
Foreclosures of property are governed by state law. New Mexico statutes provide:
NMSA § 55-3-301. Comments to this statutory section confirm that a note may be enforced by any "person who under applicable law is a successor to the holder or otherwise acquires the holder's rights." Official Comment to § 3-302. See also
Sartori intimates that BANA lacks standing to enforce the note, but also expressly agreed in the execution of the mortgage. For example, Sartori agreed in the mortgage that New Day "and its assigns" could enforce the note by foreclosing the mortgage.