M. CHRISTINA ARMIJO, Chief Judge.
[…] NMSA 1978, § 57-12-2(D).
"Person" is defined very broadly, as "where applicable, natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, associations, cooperative associations, clubs, companies, firms, joint ventures or syndicates." NMSA 1978 § 57-12-2(A). Plaintiffs unquestionably fall within one or more of these classes of persons.
The NMUPA grants statutory standing to two broad categories of persons: "[a] person likely to be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice," NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(A) and "[a]ny person who suffers any loss of money or property ... as the result of any employment by another of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by [this Act]," § 57-12-10(B).