KAREN B. MOLZEN, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] Robertson v. Las Animas County Sheriff's Dept., 500 F.3d 1185, 1195 (10th Cir. 2007) (emphasis in original). Accordingly, the DOJ generated the commonly-called "effective communications regulation" requiring that public entities "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, members of the public, and companions with disabilities are as effective as communications with others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a) (emphasis added). Thus,
K.M. ex rel. Bright v. Tustin Unified School. Dist., 725 F.3d 1088, 1097 (9th Cir. 2013) (emphasis in original).
Additionally, public entities must "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160. While the type of auxiliary aid or service will vary from individual to individual, "[i]n order to be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to