Washington| Change
[…] A. Royalties on Drip Condensate

"Condensate" is defined as "liquid hydrocarbons recovered at the surface without resorting to processing, and is the "mixture of liquid hydrocarbons that results from condensation of petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially in a gaseous phase in an underground reservoir. 30 CFR §206.171. "Drip condensate" is the liquid portion of the production that falls out of the gas stream, in gathering and transmission lines, away from the wellhead. Department of Interior regulations define drip condensate as "[a]ny condensate recovered downstream of the facility measurement point without resorting to processing. It includes condensate recovered as a result of its becoming a liquid during the transportation of the gas removed from the lease or recovered at the inlet of a gas processing plant by mechanical means, often referred to as scrubber condensate." 64 F.R. 43506-01; 30 CFR §206.171.2

Defendant contends that because there is no provision in the royalty instruments for paying royalties on liquids that are separated or extracted from the gas stream as "condensate," Plaintiffs' claim for these royalties should be summarily dismissed.