MARTHA VÁZQUEZ, District Judge.
[…] The rules of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board provide that requests for production may not be served on a nonparty, but, citing 35 U.S.C. Section 24, state that "if a discovery deposition deponent is a nonparty witness residing in the United States, production of designated documents by the witness at the deposition may be obtained by means of a subpoena duces tecum." TBMP § 406.01. In turn, 35 U.S.C. Section 24 provides that "[t]he clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent and Trademark Office, shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify." Section 24 further provides that "[t]he provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses and to the production of documents and things shall apply to contested cases in the Patent and Trademark Office."
In Abbott Labs. v. Cordis Corp., the Federal Circuit explained that Section 24 was "enacted in 1861 to help the [Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO")] secure needed testimony from Recalcitrant fact witnesses." 710 F.3d 1318, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2013).