JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] First, Pequot's expansive interpretation of § 900.32 conflicts with a plain-text reading of the ISDEA. Section 900.32 states:
25 C.F.R. § 900.32. Section 900.32 makes clear that whether the HHS Secretary may apply § 450f(a)(2)'s declination criteria to a proposed successor AFA turns on the proposal's contents rather than on a holistic assessment of the tribe or tribal organization's performance of the existing AFA that includes information from out-side sources. Section 900.6 underscores this interpretation by defining an AFA narrowly as "a document that represents the negotiated agreement of the Secretary to fund, on an annual basis, the programs, services, activities and functions transferred to an Indian tribe or tribal organization under the Act." 25 C.F.R. § 900.6. See 25 C.F.R. § 900.12 (detailing the requirements for a proposed successor AFA, and stating that "[t]he proposal shall provide funding information in the same detail and format as the original proposal and may also identify any significant proposed changes").