JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] The Defendants added that, more than just financial irregularities, the 1st Declination talks about how Sage Hospital did not fulfill its fiduciary duties and did not properly administer its contract with the NAIHS. See Tr. at 48:7-10 (Belgrove). The Defendants explained that, in other words, the NAIHS "thought that the Board was properly overseeing the functions of the different executives of the hospital, and that there was accountability ... there were internal controls. And that's what the difference is. That's the PFSA that materially changed." Tr. at 48:11-17 (Belgrove).
Turning to § 450f(a)(2)'s declination criteria, the Court asked the Defendants to point to any findings in the Moss Adams Report or the NAIHS Report, which demonstrate that "`the service to be rendered to the Indian beneficiaries of the particular program or function to be contracted will not be satisfactory.'" Tr. at 48:18-49:5 (Court)(quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(A)). The Defendants responded that "it's not necessarily [Sage Hospital's] medical
The Defendants argue that the cases that Sage Hospital cites in support of its request for immediate injunctive relief are inapposite.