JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] Even if the NAIHS permissibly applied § 450f(a)(2)'s declination criteria to the 2013 Renewal and the 2014 AFA, it violated § 450f(b)(2) of the ISDEA by failing to provide Sage Hospital technical assistance.
Section 900.32 likely prohibits the NAIHS from declining the 2014 AFA. Section 900.32 prohibits the NAIHS from declining a successor AFA proposal that is "substantially the same" as its predecessor. 25 C.F.R. § 900.32. The text of the 2014 AFA is substantively identical to the text of the 2013 AFA. Compare 2014 AFA passim, with 2013 AFA passim. Section 900.32 affords no discretion to the NAIHS to decline or approve such a proposal. When faced with such a proposal, the NAIHS' duty is clear and unambiguous: it "shall approve and add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled, and may not decline, any portion of a successor annual funding agreement." 25 C.F.R. § 900.32. Accordingly, the NAIHS likely violated the ISDEA when it declined the 2014 AFA.
The Defendants do not contend that the Court should disregard § 900.32 and apply only § 450f(a)(2)'s declination criteria.