JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] Even if §§ 900.32 and 900.33 permits the NAIHS to apply § 450f(a)(2)'s declination criteria to Sage Hospital's contract proposals, those criteria likely do not permit the NAIHS to decline any of those proposals. Upon satisfying §§ 900.32 and 900.33's threshold requirements, the NAIHS may decline a contract proposal only based on one of these five reasons:
25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2). See 25 C.F.R. § 900.22 (setting forth the same declination criteria). The NAIHS must justify its contract declination decision "by clearly demonstrating the validity of the grounds for declining the contract proposal (or portion thereof)." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(e)(1).
The Defendants contend that the NAIHS properly declined Sage Hospital's contract proposals on two grounds: (i) "the service to be rendered to the Indian beneficiaries of the particular program or function to be contracted will not be satisfactory," 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(A); and (ii) "the proposed project or function to be contracted for cannot be properly completed or maintained by the proposed contract," 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(C).