JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] The rest of the ISDEA also supports this interpretation. Sections 900.35-.60 set forth myriad standards for tribes and tribal organizations' financial-management, procurement-management, and property-management systems. See 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.33-60. Outside of § 450f(a)(2)(C), however, the ISDEA provides no mechanism for the NAIHS to enforce these standards. Accordingly, reading § 450f(a)(2)(C) as providing such a mechanism gives those provisions teeth rather than rendering them effectively advisory.
Applying this interpretation of § 450f(a)(2)(C), the Defendants likely will not be able to establish that "the proposed project or function to be contracted for cannot be properly completed or maintained by the proposed contract." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(C). Although the 1st Declination is filled with allegations that Sage Hospital has allowed its programs to
As the Court has mentioned previously, the Defendants bear "the burden of proof to establish by clearly demonstrating the validity of the grounds for declining the contract proposal (or portion thereof)." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(e)(1). Bare conclusory allegations that Sage Hospital violated federal law will not suffice. Instead, the Defendants must come forward with evidence — in the form of witness testimony, sworn affidavits, or documents — that clearly establishes those violations.