JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] The text of the 2015 AFA appears substantively identical to the text of the 2013 AFA. Compare 2015 AFA passim, with 2013 AFA passim. The cover letter for the 2014 AFA, however, explains that the 2015 AFA requests that the NAIHS fund Sage Hospital at a total amount of $32,614,916.00, with $19,995,900.00 in base funding and $12,619,016.00 for direct and indirect contract support costs.
Section 900.33 likely prohibits the NAIHS from declining the 2013 Renewal, because it did not contain a "material and substantial change to the scope or funding" of one of Sage Hospital's PFSAs. Section 900.33 says that proposals for term contract renewals are not subject to § 450f(a)(2)'s declination criteria "where no material and substantial change to the scope or funding of a program, functions, services, or activities has been proposed by the Indian tribe or tribal organization." 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. The 2013 Renewal proposed the following amendments to the 2010 Contract — the added sections are underlined and the deleted sections are crossed out:
Article I, Section 2(B):
Article II, Section 1:
Article II, Section 7(D):
2013 Renewal at 5-6.