Ohio| Change
[…] NMSA 1978, § 59A-20-14. An insurer with no reason not to pay must pay on the policy promptly or at least within a reasonable time. NMSA 1978, § 59A-16-20. NMSA 1978, § 59A-16-21 directs an insurer to pay within 45 days after required proof of loss has been furnished, or else the insurer can be assessed interest of one and one-half times the prime lending rate on the amount due. AAA Life was not permitted under New Mexico law to wait for months or years to see if another claim might be made.

b. NMSA 1978, § 45-1-107 provides that "a certified or authenticated copy of a death certificate purporting to be issued by an official or agency of the place where the death purportedly occurred is prima facie evidence of the fact, place, date and time of death and the identity of the decedent." "Prima facie" means evidence sufficient to raise a presumption of fact or establish a fact in question unless rebutted. Kimbrell v. Kimbrell, 2013-NMCA-070, ¶ 10. The death certificates were prima facie evidence that Katherine Gonzales had died before Wayne Gonzales died.

c.