M. CHRISTINA ARMIJO, Chief District Judge.
[…] N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-3(F) (2009). [Doc. 53, pp. 24-25] Thus, Plaintiff's reliance on N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-6 (2007) is misplaced, as it only applies to public employees. Further, N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-4-12 (1977) does not apply to claims of negligence, and, again, Plaintiff has not stated a claim of a constitutional violation as against the Bernalillo County Defendants. Finally, the Court does not believe that either Ms. Cigarroa (a nurse) or the Medical Director for CHC can be considered law enforcement officers. Section 41-4-3(D) (defining law enforcement officer as one "whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes"). Thus, Plaintiff's reliance on the New Mexico Tort Claims Act is misplaced.
For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Plaintiff's Motion for Leave of Court to File Plaintiff's Motion for the Court to Reconsider Memorandum Opinion and Order.