C. LEROY HANSEN, Senior District Judge.
[…] Initially, the party seeking summary judgment has the burden of showing that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact. See Shapolia v. Los Alamos Nat'l Lab., 992 F.2d 1033, 1036 (10th Cir. 1993). Once the moving party meets its burden, the non-moving party must show that genuine issues remain for trial. Id.
Under Title VII, it is an "unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Similarly, Section 28-1-7(A) of the NMHRA provides that it is an "unlawful discriminatory practice for . . . an employer, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification or other statutory prohibition, to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of . . . [the person's] national origin." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-1-7(A). In considering NMHRA claims, New Mexico courts have relied upon federal civil rights adjudication of Title VII claims for guidance. See Ocana v. Am.