WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] In fact, the only mention of any timeline in subsection (k) is with respect to the school or local education agency's response to a parent's appeal of a placement or manifestation determination once a parent requests a hearing under that subsection. § 1415(k)(4)(B).
It is worth noting that the relevant federal regulations also indicate that the expedited process is available but not required, and that failure to request an appeal under the expedited process set forth under subsection (k) does not preclude a parent from seeking a due process hearing under subsection (b)(6). 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(a) sets out the procedures offered to "a parent of a child with a disability who disagrees with any decision regarding placement ... or the manifestation determination." The regulation describes one option as a due process hearing (referring to § 300.507 and § 300.508) and another as an "expedited due process hearing." § 300.532(c).