Washington| Change
[…] (Doc. 226) at 120-23. There was nothing in Davis's initial representation or in the Subscription Agreement that put St. Anselm on notice or to indicate that Davis was not an accredited investor. Therefore, Anselm had a reasonable belief that Davis was an accredited investor. (Id.) at 182.

24. The present version of 17 C.F.R. § 230.506, which went into effect on September 23, 2013, includes a provision requiring that "[t]he issuer . . . take reasonable steps to verify that purchasers of [private] securities are accredited investors." 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii). The regulation also lists "non-exclusive and non-mandatory methods of verifying that a natural person who purchases securities in such offering is an accredited investor; provided, however, that the issuer does not have knowledge that such person is not an accredited investor[.]" Id.

25. The version of 17 C.F.R. § 230.506 in effect in 2008 and 2009, when Davis purchased the Notes, did not include a provision requiring the issuer to take steps to verify a potential investor's accredited status.