STEPHAN M. VIDMAR, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Thus, he does not state a claim on which habeas relief can be granted.
Petitioner alleges for the first time in his Reply that the state did not keep proper records of his trial. [Doc. 49] at 1, 4. While it is not completely clear that Petitioner intended to assert a new and separate ground for relief, the Court will liberally construe Petitioner's allegation and consider it as such.
Petitioner must exhaust all available avenues of state court review before a federal court may consider his claims on their merits. § 2254(b)(1)(A) ("An application for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court shall not be granted unless it appears the applicant has exhausted the remedies available in the courts of the State[.]"). A claim is exhausted where the state courts are given "the opportunity to pass upon and correct alleged violations of [their] prisoners' federal rights." Duncan v. Henry, 513 U.S. 364, 365 (1995) (per curiam) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Picard v.