Washington| Change
[…] Ramirez v. Dep't of Corr., Colo., 222 F.3d 1238, 1240 (10th Cir. 2000) (quotation omitted).

B) Analysis

In Count V, Plaintiff contends that Defendant Arnold negligently caused him to suffer a battery and negligently violated his constitutional rights, triggering Section 41-4-12 of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. Doc. 37 at 5-6. It is well-established, however, that law enforcement officers are not subject to claims predicated upon simple negligence under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act.

Section 41-4-12 states:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.

NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12 (1977) (emphasis added). Facially, simple negligence is absent from the statute, weighing against Plaintiff's position.