STEVEN C. YARBROUGH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Accordingly, requiring Petitioner to submit further repeated requests to the Pueblo to reconsider its calculation of his sentence would be futile. I therefore recommend concluding that the tribal exhaustion rule presents no bar to the consideration of Petitioner's claims.
Petitioner claims that the Pueblo's refusal to credit toward his tribal sentence the time he spent in the physical custody of federal authorities violates ICRA, § 1302(8). This provision states that no tribe shall "deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law." Id.